Privacy Policy Connect API

At Rollee, protecting your personal data is a top priority. When you connect to and use the Rollee platform (hereinafter referred to as the 'Platform'), we collect personal data about you.

We kindly ask you to read this policy, which explains how your personal data is used by Rollee in the context of the Platform and how to exercise your rights in this regard.

This policy complements Rollee's General Terms of Use and any document or informational note referring to this policy. Its purpose is to inform you about the terms and conditions under which we process this data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "GDPR") and Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to information technology, files, and freedoms.

If needed, you can ask any questions directly to Rollee by sending an email to the following address: data@getrollee.com.

1. Who is the data controller?

As the platform's publisher, Rollee is the data controller (referred to as "Rollee," "We," or "Our").

However, when an authorized employee of a client indirectly provides third-party professional and financial data, the client acts as the data controller, and Rollee serves as a processor for these personal data on the platform.

2. What personal data we collect?

This section details the types of data collected on the Rollee platform, especially when professional connectors are activated:

Some data are mandatory (marked with an asterisk), while others are optional. Rollee emphasizes that activating professional connectors, which allow Rollee to retrieve related professional and financial data, is entirely optional. Without providing mandatory data, Rollee may not be able to fulfill your request.

3. Why does Rollee use your data?

Purposes
Legal basis
Examples of Personal Data Use
Secure connection to the platform
Terms of use
- To allow you to connect to the Platform securely
- To access the various features of the Platform, especially the professional connectors.
Assisting in client decision-making
Your consent
- To retrieve your professional and financial data from the professional connectors that you choose to activate on the Platform
- To share your professional and financial data with our client to assist in their decision-making process
Improvement of the Platform and its features, as well as your user experience on the Platform
Rollee's legitimate interest in improving the Platform and its features, as well as your user experience on the Platform.
- To evaluate and improve the Platform and its functionalities
- To facilitate your navigation on the Platform
- To ensure the security of the Platform
Managing pre-litigation or litigation
Rollee's legitimate interest in defending its rights and interests
- To penalize any identified violation
- To manage any dispute or litigation
Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations
Legal and regulatory obligations imposed on Rollee
- To comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
- To respond to your requests to exercise rights

4. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

The paragraph describes how personal data collected from the Rollee platform may be shared with various entities:

Some of our partners who offer the Deals on the Platform may use your data to make automated decisions.

In accordance with Article 22 of the GDPR, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

We invite you to contact our partner offering the Deal for any questions regarding the terms of processing your personal data.

5. Are your personal data likely to be transferred outside the European Union?

Your data is stored on Scaleway's servers in France for the duration of processing. Some providers may be outside the European Union, leading to potential data transfers to third countries.

Transfers are secured through one of the following measures:

You can request these guarantees from Rollee by emailing data@getrollee.com.

6. How does Rollee protect your data?

Rollee has implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, especially against potential violations that could lead to accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, access, or unauthorized disclosure of your data. These measures ensure an appropriate level of data security, taking into account the state of knowledge, implementation costs relative to the risks, and the nature of the data to be protected.

In particular, all login information you enter on the Platform is encrypted and secured, especially when you choose to activate the professional connectors on the Platform.

If you find a vulnerability or if you want to report a security incident, we invite you to send an email to data@getrollee.com.

7. How long are your data kept?

In general, personal data on Rollee's platform is only kept as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Exceptions include:

Beyond these periods, data is stored in archive for five years for evidentiary purposes.

8. What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

Your rights
Scope of your rights
Right of Access
You can request confirmation if Rollee processes your personal data, clear information on how Rollee uses your data and your rights, and a copy of your data.
Right to Rectification
You can request correction of your personal data if it's outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete.
Right to Erasure
You have the right to request deletion of your data under certain conditions, like withdrawing consent or opposing processing.
Right to Restriction
You can ask to temporarily limit processing of your data for reasons like verifying its accuracy.
Right to Data Portability
You can request your data in a structured, commonly used format and its transfer to a third party if technically feasible.
Right of Opposition
You can oppose data processing based on Rollee's legitimate interest.
Right to Withdraw Consent
You can withdraw consent previously given, without affecting the lawfulness of prior processing.

It is specified that the exercise of these rights depends on the legal basis of the processing, as indicated in the table below:

If you are a French resident, you also have the right to set directives, either general or specific, regarding your personal data in the event of your death (e.g., deletion or transmission to a person of your choice). You can revoke these directives at any time.

Rollee may request specific information to confirm your identity and ensure your rights. This is a security measure to prevent personal data from being disclosed to unauthorized individuals.

For inquiries or to exercise your rights, you can contact Rollee at data@getrollee.com.

Additionally, you can lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) through their website or by mail: 3, place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 FRANCE. This right can be exercised at any time for free, except for potential mailing costs and third-party assistance or representation fees, if chosen.

9. Contact information for data privacy matters

Contact email: data@getrollee.com

Contact address: Rollee, 1 avenue du Champs de Mars, 45100 Orléans

10. Modifications

We may modify this policy at any time, particularly to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial, or technical changes. These modifications will apply from the effective date of the modified version. You are therefore invited to regularly consult the latest version of this policy. Nevertheless, we will inform you of any significant changes to this privacy policy by any appropriate means at our disposal.

Entry into force: 17th June 2024